Feb 21, 2024
[…] If the communications are authenticated and relevant, barring other issues like privilege, you can use it at a trial.

How Can I Admit Electronic Communications as Evidence in California?

No matter what type of evidence you plan on using, you must comply with California’s process to ensure the evidence can be used by the court. Although the creation of electronic documents is relatively new, how to get them into evidence generally relies on the same system as documents written on paper.

Written evidence, according to the state’s Evidence Code Section 250, is anything: 

“…transmit(ed) by electronic mail…and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing, any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof, and any record thereby created, regardless of how the record has been stored.”

Even though the language specifies “electronic mail” as an example of written evidence it also includes texts, WhatsApp, voicemails, and more communications found on clients’ phones.