Feb 21, 2024
[…] • Mislead the jury

Even if relevant, evidence may not be admitted if a judge rules it’ll do more harm than good in deciding the case. Hearsay helps make sure judges allow the evidence by:

  • Shortening the process to collect messages from clients' phones from days to nearly immediate and 

  • Eliminating the burden of organizing screenshots/CSVs, reviewing and sharing only specific conversations and messages. 

  • Present all the facts to the jury by sharing entire conversations and not just snippets. 

Hearsay Evidence

Under California Evidence Code Section 1200, hearsay evidence is “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” The general rule is that hearsay evidence can’t be admitted, but there are exceptions and exclusions. 

3. Secondary Evidence